Central Missouri Phenom Inc.

"If you have two strikes on you  and the pitch is close, swing; who do you trust more, yourself or the umpire?"

Central Missouri Phenom Showcase Team 18U 2019

2018 Roster 

1. Maclaine McCarter   Blair Oaks            Sr.             C, 3rd, RHP              Signed D2

2. Jacob Roettgen        Jefferson City       Soph         LHP, 1st

3. Drake Davidson    South Calloway     Sr.              RHP, Util                   Signed NAIA

4. Clark Rohrback        Jamestown           Jr                OF, RHP

5. Colten Green            St Elizabeth          Jr              C, RHP, Util

6. Andrew Branson       St James             Jr               RHP, SS

7. Garrett Juergens   Sullivan                 Sr.              RHP/Util                      Signed D2

8. Austin McKim             Linn                   Soph           C, RHP, Util

9. Jonah Sanford      Columbia               Jr.              RHP, Util

10. Isaiah Kitchens     Mexico                  Sr                CF

11. Caleb Hall             South Calloway    JR             LHP/1st

12. 

    


PO's

13. Levi Fortner                    Belle               Sr              LHP, 1st, LF             Signed NAIA

14. Logan Agan              Vienna      #12      Sr.             RHP, 1st, RF            Signed JUCO 

15



Central Missouri Phenom U18 Alumni

Tyler Cassmeyer          Helias       #9      Sr.  2017         Lindenwood NCAA D2
Mason Gipe               Blair Oaks    #21     Sr. 2017        William Woods  NAIA
Garrett Welschmeyer   Blair Oaks  #13     Sr. 2017        Westminster     NCAA D3
Ethan Bull                    Vienna      #32     Sr. 2017
Cody Heider                  Battle     #99     Sr.  2017          Barstow Community College
Mason Hunter                Battle      #12    Sr.  2017         Eastern Ill NCAA D1
Jason Rackers             Blair Oaks  #12   Sr.  2017         Jeffco Juco D1
Clay Jeffreys                South Calloway   Sr. 2017
Nick Cashman              Sacred Heart      Sr. 2018          Jamestown University
James "Ethan" Rackers  Blair Oaks   #7  Sr. 2017           Quincy
Andrew Rodriguez     Eldon        #5        Sr.  2018           Hannibal-Lagrange
Nick Easley             Battle       #4            SR. 2017           William Jewel
Mason Kirkweg        Eugene               Sr.   2018               State Fair CC
Eric Culp                Smithton   #15       Sr.  2018               Maple Woods CC
Peyton Roberts            Battle      #18     Sr. 2018             Bethany
Greysan Peneston  South Calloway   #20   SR. 2017     Hannibal
Taylor Dobbins       Versailles  #24       Sr..   2018           State Fair CC
Garrett Wolf            Jamestown #12     Sr.   2018            Southeastern Illinois
Hunter Edwards      Boonville               Sr. 2018              Manhattan CC
Schuylar Talbert      Battle                     Sr. 2018              Hannibal Lagrange
Chad Volmert          Jefferson City        Sr. 2018              Westminster
Michael Skinner      Jefferson City        Sr. 2018               Westminster
Cade Galbraith        Jefferson City       Sr. 2018               Southwest Baptist
Payton Bodenstab   Jefferson City       Sr. 2018               William Woods

 




Pre-Phenom but signed
Christian Whittle        Versailles Sr. 2015                    State Fair Com College
Brenden Owsley        Versailles Sr. 2016                    State Fair Com College


Central Missouri Phenom U18 Black 2017 Season Record
24-11

CMP Black Mid season @ Quincy
2017 Team Black
2016 Showcase team
2016 College Showcase team 18U  Central Missouri Phenom

Accomplishments:
June 9-12 Ft Scott Showcase undefeated
June 16-19th  SEMO Championship game- placed 2nd
June 23-26 Drury College 3&2 on the weekend.
July 1-4th Ft Scott Wounded Warrior Tournament.  Championship game lost by 1 in the 7th.
July 7-10th Edwardsville wooden bat tournament SIU.  4th out of 12
July 14-17th JCCC College Showcase Tournament  Championship game placed 2nd
July 21-24th UMSL Invitational St Louis Regional/National Tournament.  Lost to the top 4 team of 14 and two were national teams.


2016 Showcase team Undefeated in Ft Scott.




























1. #5 Andrew Rodriguez         Eldon MO
2. #25 Cade Knipp                 California MO
3. #15 Clay Jeffery                 Southern Boone  (Ashland, MO)
4. #17 Gage Mashburn          Macks Creek MO
5. #13 Garrett Welschmeyer  Blair Oaks HS (Wardsville MO)
6. #20 Graysan Penestan      South Calloway (Mokane MO)

7. #7 James (Ethan) Rackers Blair Oaks HS (Wardsville MO)

8. #12 Jason Rackers             Blair Oaks HS (Wardsville MO)
9. #21 Mason Gipe                 Blair Oaks HS (Warsdville MO)
10. #4 Nick Easley                Battle HS (Columbia MO)
11. #24 Taylor Dobbins          Versailles MO
12. #9 Tyler Cassmeyer         Helias HS  (Jefferson City MO)
13. # 2 Tyler Swehla            Blair Oaks HS (Wardsville MO)